New DOT / TSA / FAA Rules For Lithium Batteries For Airline Travel – Updated

Web: www.fishfotoworldwide.com — E-Mail: fish@flyingwithfish.com

01/01/08 – New DOT / TSA / FAA Rules For Lithium Batteries For Airline Travel – Updated

Over the past few days there has been significant confusion over the new rules set for by the U.S. Department of Transportation Pipeline & Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (US DOT PHMSA) for flying with Lithium batteries.

Under the new rules issued by the DOT PHMSA rules, that are endorsed by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and enforced by the US Department of Homeland Security’s (US DHS) Transportation Safety Administration (TSA) it was stated that Lithium Batteries could no longer be placed in checked baggage. This ruling has been altered by the DOT PHMSA to state that “loose batteries” cannot be placed in checked baggage. At this time Lithium batteries may be packed in checked baggage under the following guidelines:

– The batteries must be in their original containers.
– The battery terminals must not exposed (for example placing tape over the ends of the batteries).
– The batteries are installed in a device.
– The batteries are enclosed by themselves in a plastic bag.

You can read the clarification of the rules on the TSA’s website here:
www.tsa.gov/travelers/airtravel/assistant/batteries.shtm

At this time the restrictions and limitations for carry on lithium batteries remains unchanged and unclarified.

If you are interested you can read the full 22 page report of the new rules as published in the Federal Register on the 9th of August 2007. The regulations of this new restrictions were set in place by 49 CFR Parts 171, 172, 173, 175.

The report PDF file can be found here:
www.labsafety.com/refinfo/fedreg/FRPDF/080907.pdf

Happy Flying & Happy New Year!

-Fish

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *