US Airways, A Disabled Passenger Removed From A Flight & The Grey Areas
[…] In exercising this authority, carrier personnel shall not discriminate against any qualified individual with a disability on the basis of disability and their actions shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of this Part. In the event that such action is inconsistent with the provisions of this Part, the carrier shall be subject to remedies provided under § 382.65.
Under 49 U.S.C 44902, Part (b) states:
(b) Permissive Refusal. – Subject to regulations of the Under Secretary, an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.
While the wording ‘inimical’ may be a poor choice of wording, under the ‘spirit of the law’ this can pertain to someone who is unable to assist themselves. Personally I’d like to see this wording changed to more appropriate and defined choice of words.